Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Security

Dataton AB (“Dataton”, “we”, “us”) understands that the right to privacy and security is a major concern. This privacy policy aims to help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and how we process your personal data.

When we process your personal data, as set out in this Privacy Policy, we, i.e. Dataton AB, company reg. no 556096-2432, is the data controller regarding such processing. You can find our contact details under “Do you have any questions?”.

What is personal Data?

Personal data means any information relating to you that, directly or indirectly may be used to identify you, for example your name and your e-mail address, but also information such as your IP address and your user behavior when using the website. Most of the personal data we process about you is information that you have chosen to provide us with regarding yourself in different situations, that we collect on our website www.dataton.com/us or that we receive from a third party, such as your employer.

From whom do we receive personal data about you?

Most of the personal data that we process about you is information that you have chosen to provide us with regarding yourself in different situations; normally in your capacity as an employee, consultant or representative of one of our customers, business partners or as a candidate for a job opportunity.

We also collect personal data when you, or the entity that you represent, purchase, download or sell products and/or services from or to us, visit our website or interact with us in any other way.

When you sign up for Dataton Academy, join our Educational Community, a survey, or other activity that we arrange together with our business partners we receive the information that you have chosen to provide us or our partner with at such event, survey or activity.

For what purposes do we process your personal data and why do we do it?

We process your data for different purposes. Below you can read more about why and how we process your personal data and what legal basis we have for our processing. 


The personal data we collect from you is generally your name, contact details (address, phone number and e-mail address), possibly also your use of our website, IP address, information about your geographical location and interaction data. Some of the information we collect is collected through our use of cookies. You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties, but we may share some of your personal data with our distributors, premium partners and partners in accordance with this Privacy Policy to be able to fulfil our obligations and commercial services, such as, but not limited to purchases, services and support as well as price requests.

In any event, your personal data will not be subject to automated decision-making or profiling, unless you have given your explicit consent to such processing. For example, if you have signed up for our newsletter with personally adapted recommendations, your personal data may be subject to profiling in that specific regard when we give you our recommendations.

When you shop on or download from our website or via our Business channel

Purpose: To administer or complete your, your employer’s or the entity’s that you represent requests, quotes, downloads or purchases, including orders for upgrades of previously purchased products, and to fulfil our obligations to you or to the customer you represent.

Processing made: Personal data processed:Legal basis:
  • Confirmation of your identity and verification of your contact information and shipping address.
  • Administration and delivery of purchased products.
  • Administration of your download or purchase, including to maintain correct and updated data.
  • Administration of your purchase history in order to provide you with the updates, upgrades and discounts you or your institution are eligible for.
  • Administration of possible cancellations, complaints, warranty claims and judicial processes.
  • Company details with you as a given reference.
  • Identity and contact information (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address, phone number).
  • Order information with you as a reference person.
  • Your professional role.

If you act for your own capacity, the processing is necessary to fulfil a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such contract, as well as for us to fulfil such contract. If you do not provide us with necessary personal data, we are not able to complete the relevant order, or may only do so with delay.

If you act in capacity as a representative for someone else, the processing is based on our legitimate interest of administrating your request, to be able to communicate with you and to enter into a contract with the entity you represent.

The processing is further necessary for our legitimate interest to keep information regarding granted licenses your relevant purchase history or the purchase history of the entity that you represent, in order to administer granted licenses as well as provide you with relevant information about for example updates, upgrades and new releases of the purchased or otherwise downloaded products.


When you sign up for a Dataton Academy training

Purpose: To ensure participants or potential participants receive the needed information prior to and after the training classes.

Processing made: Personal data processed:Legal basis:
• Administration and sending of important information about Academy sessions. • Identity and contact information (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address, phone number).
• Order information with you as a reference person.
• Your professional role.

The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. If you do not provide us with necessary personal data, we are not able to give you the relevant Dataton Academy Training session.



When you join our Dataton Educational Community

Purpose: To administrate your application and your membership in the Dataton Educational Community.

Processing made:Personal data processed:Legal basis:
• Creation and administration of your Educational Community membership.
• Sending of important information about the Community.

• Identity and contact information (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address, phone number).
• Company details with you as a given reference.
• Your professional role.
• User name and password.
Your consent, given when you joined our Community. The process is also necessary to fulfil a contract with you as a member of our Educational Community.


When you request service or support from us

Purpose: To provide you, your employer or the entity that you represent with support and customer service and to communicate with you in relation to such and similar matters.

Processing made:Personal data processed:Legal basis:
• Confirmation of your identity and contact information.
• Communication and correspondence with you by e-mail, telephone or via our digital channels.
• Reply to your comments and questions.
• Internal administration of your support matter or comments or questions to our customer service.
• Identity and contact information (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address, phone number).
• Other personal data that you provide us with. For example, personal data in the information about your products or the questions you ask about our products and services
• If you contact us via our digital channels (i.e. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter); your profile name and picture.
The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest of helping you, your employer or the entity that you represent with your support matter, or to reply to your comments and questions and in order to meet your request for communication with us.




When you sign up for newsletters or campaign offers

Purpose: To send you information about our products and services and information about special offers, upgrades or campaigns.

Processing made:Personal data processed:Legal basis:
• Administration and sending of newsletters with information about our products and services, special offers or campaigns
• Analysis of the data we collect for the purpose. Based on the data we process we make analyses to conduct profiling (on an individual level) which form the basis of our personally adapted recommendations, offers and communication with you.
• Relevant identity and contact information (e.g. name and e-mail).

For adapted communication, we also process this personal data:

• Purchase and user generated data.
• Information about how you have interacted with us previously.
• Technical data regarding the units you use and its settings (for example IP-address, geographical location, browser settings, platform).
• User generated data relating to the newsletters and other communication we have sent you.
Your consent or our legitimate interest. If you want information about our products and services and information about special offers or campaigns you can sign up for our newsletters and/or personally adapted recommendations, offers and communication. You can withdraw your consent at any time (read more about this under "What rights do you have relating to the processing of your personal data?") and we will stop sending you newsletters and/or personally adapted recommendations, offers and communication.

If you have recently purchased or downloaded one of our products, we can send you newsletters and/or personally adapted recommendations, offers and communication based on our legitimate interest of marketing our products and services. You have the right to object to such marketing (including objecting to profiling) at any time and we will stop sending you newsletters and/or personally adapted recommendations, offers and communication.



When you visit our website

Purpose: To perform customer and market analysis and to evaluate our products and services in order to develop and improve our communication with our customers.

Processing made:Personal data processed:Legal basis:
• Produce documentation to develop and improve our line of products and services.
• Analysis of the data we collect for the purpose. Based on the data we process, we make analyses (on an aggregated level without being able to identify you as an individual) which form the basis of our development of our website and corresponding services.
• Including, but not limited to, the tools we use to track your online interactions are Google Analytics, Hotjar, Moz, Facebook and HubSpot.
• Purchase and user generated data.
• Technical data regarding the units you use and its settings.
• Information about how you have interacted with us.
The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest of evaluating, developing and improving our website and our products and services.



When we process data in order to comply with legal obligations

Purpose: To comply with legal obligations.

Processing madePersonal data processed:Legal basis:
• Necessary processing in order to comply with legal obligations that we are subject to, for example applicable sale of goods legislation, the Swedish Accounting Act, Swedish tax legislation or Swedish rules on statutes of limitation.• Identity and contact information for purchases and downloads where you are named as a contact person.
• Information about purchased and downloaded products by your employer or other entity.
• Information about time/date for purchases and possible cancellations, complaints and claims for warranties.
The processing is necessary in order for us to comply with legal obligations we are subject to. If the information is not processed, we are unable to comply with our legal obligations and will therefore be forced to deny your purchase.


Purpose: To prevent and investigate abuse of our services or potential violation of law.

Processing made:Personal data processed:Legal basis:
• Necessary processing in order to prevent potential violation of law.
• Necessary processing in order to protect our IT environment towards attacks and intrusions.
• Necessary processing in order to prevent unpermitted use of user accounts.
• Customers’ purchase history connected to contact persons’ contact details.
• Technical data regarding the units you use and the units’ settings (for example IP-address, geographical location, browser settings, platform).
The processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest of protecting our IT environment and our products and services from attacks and intrusions and other abuse.


When we process data relating to recruitment matters or procedures

Purpose: To conduct our recruitment procedures of employees and/or consultants of Dataton.

Processing made:Personal data processed:Legal basis:
• Necessary processing in order to administer, organize and finalize our continuous ongoing and specific recruitment procedures.
• Such processing that is necessary to ensure that we in connection with such recruitment comply with legal obligations that we are subject to, for example applicable labor law rules, non-discrimination regulations or Swedish rules on statutes of limitation.
• Identity and contact information where you are named as an applicant.
• Such information about you that you have provided us with via your application or that has been provided by you during interviews and tests.
• Information about education and school courses, professional certificates, earlier employments, grades and certificates.
• Excerpts from official registers and other publicly available data sources, including social media platforms where you are active as a member.
We have a legitimate interest to ensure that we interact with the individual named in the application and to evaluate his/her application and the data submitted together with it. The legitimate interest also relates to such additional data, which may derive from interviews, tests and other results from the recruitment procedure.

The processing is necessary in order for us to comply with legal obligations that Dataton is subject to. If the information is not processed we are unable to comply with our legal obligations and may, in some instances, be forced to deny your application.



If, and when, a recruitment procedure has been finalized by you entering into an employment or consultant agreement with Dataton, you will be informed about Dataton’s processing of personal data in relation to its employees and consultants according to the relevant internal policies.

Do we transfer your personal data to third parties?

Yes, in some cases we share your personal data with third parties. We conduct reasonable technical, organizational and legal security measures in accordance with applicable data protection regulation in order to ensure that we handle your personal data in a secure way when we transfer or share the data with third parties.

We may share your personal data with third party suppliers, business partners or similar that may process the personal data either on behalf of us as data processors or as independent data controllers.

If you want more information about the third parties that we share your personal data with, you are always welcome to contact us

Do we transfer your personal data to countries outside EU/EEA?

Yes, Dataton is a Swedish company and we are located in Sweden but some of our suppliers and partners have their businesses in countries outside of EU/EEA. Therefore, we may transfer your personal data to such countries. When such transfer is made, we will take all reasonable legal, technical and organizational measures in order to ensure that your personal data is handled securely and with an adequate security level with current data protection legislation. This means that the transfer of personal data may be based on for example an adequacy decision by the European Commission or Model Contract Clauses.

How long do we store your personal data?

The same type of personal data may be processed for different purposes and based on different legal grounds. For example, processing which is based on our obligations to fulfil a contract with you, based on our legitimate interest or based on your consent. This means that certain personal data may still be stored by us even if you withdraw your consent and the processing that your consent concern ceases. This also means that certain personal data may be eliminated from one system because it is no longer necessary for one particular purpose, but still be stored in another system based on your consent or for another purpose for which the personal data still is necessary. In some cases, the cookies we use may include personal data. You will find information about the storage time on your computer for our cookies in our cookies policy

For you who have registered an account or membership with us, we will process all your personal data until you unregister your account with us or ask us to delete certain data.

Personal data that we process in connection with your purchases on and downloads from our website and in order to administrate or to fulfil our obligations to you, your employer or the entity that you represent under a contract will be processed for as long as Dataton has responsibilities or may enforce rights under that contract. If you have made a cancellation, claim or warranty request, we will process your personal data for as long as the process regarding the cancellation, claim or warranty request is active.

When we process personal data as a result of your communication with us, in for example support and service matters, the processing will continue until your support matter or service matter has been completed and will thereafter be stored for seven years in order to fulfil our legitimate interest to develop our products and services.

Your personal data may be stored longer than the above, to the extent we are required to do so by law, regulation or decisions made by authorities. For example, for bookkeeping, we may store personal data in accordance with applicable accounting legislation, information about our agreement with you for seven years.

What rights do you have relating to the processing of your data?

  • The right to obtain access to information.
  • The right to control of your personal data.
  • The right to request erasure or correction of your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent.
  • The right to submit complaints to the supervisory authority (in Sweden, Datainspektionen).

If you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us. Our contact information is provided below.

What do we want to do in the future?

We always want to develop and improve our products and services that we offer to our customers. If make substantial changes to this Privacy policy, such as if we introduce new features that affect the purposes for which we process your personal data, we will notify you of the changes at our website and by e-mail (if we have gotten your e-mail address) before the changes become effective.

Do you have any questions?

If you would like to contact us, or have questions regarding our privacy statement, please e-mail us at [email protected]


Postal address:
Dataton AB
Teknikringen 22
SE-583 30 Linköping
Sweden


Find Dataton Dealers and Partners

Back to top